Privacy

Deakin University respects the privacy of users of its website and complies with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Collecting information about users of the website

The University web server, and cookies installed by the server on users' computers' hard drives, record the following non-identifying information in relation to all users:

A cookie is a small text file which has a limited lifetime. Information supplied by cookies helps us learn about how people use our site, analyse our visitors and provide users with a better user experience. Deakin uses cookies in the following ways:

  1. to personalise your visit to the Deakin website a cookie allows a web server to 'remember' the visitor on subsequent visits without having to prompt the visitor for information previously supplied. A cookie may also be used to personalise your web experience. An example of this would be a cookie remembering courses you previously viewed;
  2. to provide information about Deakin to you throughout your browsing experience;
  3. to obtain non-identifying information about your demographic group and general interests.

Deakin uses DoubleClick, which tailors your browsing experience by placing information about its services on third party websites. For this purpose, the cookie collects your IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and the identity of your browser but does not collect personally identifying information. The cookie remains active for 30 days after each visit you make to the Deakin website. For further information about DoubleClick cookies, please visit the DoubleClick cookies webpage

Deakin also uses Google Analytics, which predicts your age range and general interests from the websites you visit.  Deakin will use this information to further understand its audience.  No personally identifying information will be collected.

You may choose not to receive cookies by opting-out of DoubleClick or opting-out of Google Analytics.

The installation of cookies may be blocked via the user's web browser if the user does not wish to accept cookies, but this may mean that the user will not be able to access some parts of the University's website without re-authenticating on each visit. Web browser software contains a function enabling the user to delete all cookies on their computer's hard drive. 

User-supplied information

Some areas of Deakin's web environment may offer users the opportunity to supply personal information to enable the University to provide specific services to a user, such as:

A user may also choose to provide personal information during the completion of online surveys or forms or in offering feedback about the website.

Personal information will be managed by Deakin University in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Internet use risks

The University has security measures in place to guard against the loss or corruption of information gathered through its website, including regular data backups, firewalls, data encryption and access-controlled areas. However, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet as intrusion by unauthorised third parties is technically possible. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material over the Internet, you might prefer to contact the University in person, by telephone or mail. Deakin University's contact details are available online.

Links to external websites

As a convenience to users of the website some links to external websites are provided on Deakin web pages. If a link to an external website is pursued, its privacy statement or other relevant information provided on that site should be consulted as the University is not responsible for the collection and handling of your personal information on external websites.

Access to and correction of personal information held by the University

Access to and correction of personal information held by the University is managed in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). Further information about freedom of information requests is available online.

Enquiries or complaints about the management of personal information

Enquiries or complaints about the management of your personal information at the University may be directed to the University's Privacy Officer as follows:

By email: privacy@deakin.edu.au

By mail:
Privacy Officer
Office of the University Solicitor
Deakin University
Geelong Waterfront Campus
Locked Bag 20000
Geelong Vic 3220

Links:


Back to top